|
Post by doodle87 on Dec 20, 2005 23:33:27 GMT
You bet. It is very different from their other stuff. I'm not sure if I like it any less, I just like it in a different way.
|
|
|
Post by cliff on Jan 2, 2006 1:03:32 GMT
Rumah Sakit - Rumah Sakit/Travels in Constants Dilute - Grape Blueprints Pour Spinach Olive Grape Weights and Measures - Weights and Measures Rodan - Rusty The Dylan Group - It's All About (Rimshots & Faulty Wirin Chevreuil - Chateauvallon Crime in Choir - Crime in Choir Euphone - The Lakewood Ghosts and Vodka - Precious Blood Mice Parade - All Roads Lead to Salzburg
|
|
|
Post by doodle87 on Jan 11, 2006 6:36:25 GMT
Rumah Sakit - Rumah Sakit/Travels in Constants (Is this still available?/Where did you buy it?) Dilute - Grape Blueprints Pour Spinach Olive Grape Weights and Measures - Weights and Measures Rodan - Rusty (alright, but I dig June of 44 much more) The Dylan Group - It's All About (Rimshots & Faulty Wirin (a classic) Chevreuil - Chateauvallon Crime in Choir - Crime in Choir Euphone - The Lakewood (nice one) Ghosts and Vodka - Precious Blood Mice Parade - All Roads Lead to Salzburg (good, but probably my least favourite from them)
|
|
|
Post by cliff on Jan 11, 2006 21:19:35 GMT
I downloaded the Rumah Sakit.
I also prefer June of 44 to Rodan.
I'm still absorbing the Dylan Group.
My favorite Mice Parade album so far is Mokoondi, which I still prefer to any Dylan Group album I've heard thus far.
|
|
|
Post by brikelly on Jan 11, 2006 22:09:02 GMT
I have a Rumah Sakit live LP that I got ages ago. It's great, even better than their other albums.
I heard they were reforming but it hasn't transpired yet I believe...
|
|
|
Post by doodle87 on Jan 11, 2006 23:51:27 GMT
I downloaded the Rumah Sakit. I also prefer June of 44 to Rodan. I'm still absorbing the Dylan Group. My favorite Mice Parade album so far is Mokoondi, which I still prefer to any Dylan Group album I've heard thus far. I think Obrigado Saudade is my favourite from Mice Parade. I'm not sure if I like them more or the Dylan Group more. I was introduced to the latter a long time ago and just heard Mice Parade recently so I'm not as familiar with them.
|
|
|
Post by cliff on Jan 12, 2006 17:47:13 GMT
Obrigado Saudade is great. I just (personally) don't think that it surpasses the rhythmic masterpiece that is Mokoondi.
I think I have that same Rumah Sakit live set as you Brian. It is better than their albums. *See the OTHER BANDS thread... look under Rumah Sakit! I have this live set for download if anyone wants it!
As far as my current listenings:
*Do Make Say Think - Winter Hymn Country Hymn Secret Hymn *Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy *Ghosts & Vodka - Addicts & Drunks *Weights & Measures - Invest in the Death of Weights & Measures *The Books *Rumah Sakit *The Beatles *Mogwai
etc. etc.
|
|
|
Post by doodle87 on Jan 14, 2006 7:12:01 GMT
Obrigado Saudade is great. I just (personally) don't think that it surpasses the rhythmic masterpiece that is Mokoondi. I think I have that same Rumah Sakit live set as you Brian. It is better than their albums. (you mean the split with Sweep The Leg Johnny?) *See the OTHER BANDS thread... look under Rumah Sakit! I have this live set for download if anyone wants it! As far as my current listenings: *Do Make Say Think - Winter Hymn Country Hymn Secret Hymn (great album, I think I like And Yet And Yet better though) *Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy (probably their best album) *Ghosts & Vodka - Addicts & Drunks *Weights & Measures - Invest in the Death of Weights & Measures *The Books (always great) *Rumah Sakit *The Beatles (everything from Rubber Soul on is fabulous) *Mogwai etc. etc.
|
|
|
Post by easy15217 on Jan 22, 2006 5:57:04 GMT
was listening to "starless and bible black) record by king crimson. just wondering if anyone thought the 2nd part of the song "the great deciever" sounds like the end of "belted sweater". in a good way. rumah sakit is good as:pinback, bastro, bitch magnet,SIGUE SIGUE SPUTNIK and...
|
|
|
Post by FauxAssNonsense on Jan 22, 2006 14:35:15 GMT
Sigue Sigue Sputnik, yessss.
|
|
|
Post by cliff on Jan 25, 2006 3:06:00 GMT
*Animal Collective - Feels *Upsilon Acrux - Volucris Avis Dirae-Arum *Low - The Curtain Hits the Cast *A Minor Forest - Flemish Altruisms *Brian Eno - Another Day on Earth *Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works (1985-1992) *By the End of Tonight - Tribute to Tigers *Dead Can Dance - Dead Can Dance *Karp - Mustaches Wild *June of 44 - Four Great Points *Mogwai - Young Team *Sleeping People - Sleeping People *The Microphones - Mount Eerie *Paul Newman - Frames Per Second *Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - Strangers From the Universe
|
|
|
Post by doodle87 on Jan 27, 2006 21:48:59 GMT
TFUL282 are amazing! Probably one of my favourite bands. Wormed By Leonard is my favourite album from them, but everything they've released is great. I just wish they would record something new again.
|
|
|
Post by cliff on Jan 27, 2006 23:14:20 GMT
One of my buddies swears by that album... Wormed By Leonard.
I haven't heard much of their material, but I am intrigued by their sound.
Recent Listens
*Codeine - Frigid Stars *Port Royal - Flares *Boys Life - Boys Life *Ahleuchatistas - On the Culture Industry *Can - Future Days *Cul de Sac - Crashes to Light, Minutes to it's Fall *Jackie-O Motherfucker - Flags of the Sacred Heart *Jeff Buckley - Grace *Six Organs of Admittance - Dark Noontide *Appleseed Cast - Low Level Owl (Vol. 1 & 2) *The Mike Gun - Almaron *The Timeout Draw - Nowonmai *This Heat - This Heat
**Can't wait to listen to the new Volta Do Mar (03>98)! I just got it the other day!
|
|
|
Post by FauxAssNonsense on Jan 28, 2006 2:45:43 GMT
forget Future Days. listen to Monster Movie like six times in a row.
|
|
Bungle
You Drink a Lot of Coffee For a Teenager
Posts: 148
|
Post by Bungle on Jan 28, 2006 10:30:06 GMT
Have recently discovered and been playing a lot of The Hoop by Crime In Choir. This is really some awesome/beautiful stuff. Esp Vene Qua is the best song i've heard in a long time.
What else, The Mars Volta - Scabdates. After seeing them live last night i'm still in awe.
|
|